Back to Home

ATM Forum Message

Forums: Atm · Astrophotography · Blackholes · Blackholes2 · CCD · Celestron · Domes · Education
Eyepieces · Meade · Misc. · God and Science · SETI · Software · UFO · XEphem
RSS Button

Home | Discussion Forums | Amateur Telescope Making | Post
Login

Be the first pioneers to continue the Astronomy Discussions at our new Astronomy meeting place...
The Space and Astronomy Agora
Re: Spin Casting Mirrors?

Forum List | Follow Ups | Post Message | Back to Thread Topics | In Response To
Posted by Robert May on February 27, 1998 14:38:11 UTC

I would suspect that there would be huge problems trying to polish the epoxy to the required dimensions required for optics. When spincasting glass, the glass gets very fluid and flows everywhere, including places where it isn't wanted. After the spincasting (which incidently puts a parabolic surface on the glass) there is a great need to grind out the minor errors and then polish the final surface. The whole problem is going to be one of polishing the epoxy more than that of actually spinning it. If you have an epoxy that produces a fine surface, then go for it. One of the things in this hobby/business is that people do things like this in order to find out what happens. All you will do is maybe lose a little bit of money and lots of time doing it. Have fun and Good Luck with the experiment.

Follow Ups:

Login to Post
Additional Information
Google
 
Web www.astronomy.net
DayNightLine
About Astronomy Net | Advertise on Astronomy Net | Contact & Comments | Privacy Policy
Unless otherwise specified, web site content Copyright 1994-2020 John Huggins All Rights Reserved
Forum posts are Copyright their authors as specified in the heading above the post.
"dbHTML," "AstroGuide," "ASTRONOMY.NET" & "VA.NET"
are trademarks of John Huggins