Back to Home

ATM Forum Message

Forums: Atm · Astrophotography · Blackholes · Blackholes2 · CCD · Celestron · Domes · Education
Eyepieces · Meade · Misc. · God and Science · SETI · Software · UFO · XEphem
RSS Button

Home | Discussion Forums | Amateur Telescope Making | Post
Login

Be the first pioneers to continue the Astronomy Discussions at our new Astronomy meeting place...
The Space and Astronomy Agora
Rough Grinding Leaves Smooth Edge

Forum List | Follow Ups | Post Message | Back to Thread Topics
Posted by Brian Matthiesen/">Brian Matthiesen on September 6, 1999 02:29:14 UTC

Help. I found that when I rough ground the primary mirror for an 8" newtonian that I had a ring of about 3/8 of an inch at the very outside of the mirror that took a long time to grind. (#80 grit)

Now, I am beginning the initial polishing with #120 I see the same thing happening. After 10 wets, all but the outside 1/2 inch were smooth. Now after 40 wets I am down to 3/8 of an inch ring on the outside edge.

Am I doing something wrong. Bad stroke? I'm using the 1/3 width W stroke. It could take me another 20 wets to get all the way to the edge.

Anyone have suggestions? I am worried that I will have a turned down edge when I test mirror shape.

Follow Ups:

Login to Post
Additional Information
Google
 
Web www.astronomy.net
DayNightLine
About Astronomy Net | Advertise on Astronomy Net | Contact & Comments | Privacy Policy
Unless otherwise specified, web site content Copyright 1994-2021 John Huggins All Rights Reserved
Forum posts are Copyright their authors as specified in the heading above the post.
"dbHTML," "AstroGuide," "ASTRONOMY.NET" & "VA.NET"
are trademarks of John Huggins