Back to Home

ATM Forum Message

Forums: Atm · Astrophotography · Blackholes · Blackholes2 · CCD · Celestron · Domes · Education
Eyepieces · Meade · Misc. · God and Science · SETI · Software · UFO · XEphem
RSS Button

Home | Discussion Forums | Amateur Telescope Making | Post
Login

Be the first pioneers to continue the Astronomy Discussions at our new Astronomy meeting place...
The Space and Astronomy Agora
Cutting Glass Circles

Forum List | Follow Ups | Post Message | Back to Thread Topics | In Response To
Posted by Robert May on August 13, 2002 07:08:39 UTC

The term is trepanning for doing this operation. There's a number of websites that describe it.
You do want the glass level so that water, etc. doesn't flow off the glass too fast.
Most build a dam of putty or something else like that where the cut is to be done. This minimizes the amount of grit that gets splashed off.
The tricks are to cut the end of the tube at an angle so that it tends to pump the fresh(er) grit and water down into the cut, actually making some sort of reverse teeth slots in the tube. The speed should be slow enough so that the water won't be thrown out from the cutting area.
When you do the cutting, regular releasing and reapplication of the force on the cutter is best and this will mean that the feed needs to be able to move quickly in and out. Moderate pressure is fine but you don't want to get the pressure so high, especially towards the end, that the glass breaks from the pressure.

Follow Ups:

Login to Post
Additional Information
Google
 
Web www.astronomy.net
DayNightLine
About Astronomy Net | Advertise on Astronomy Net | Contact & Comments | Privacy Policy
Unless otherwise specified, web site content Copyright 1994-2020 John Huggins All Rights Reserved
Forum posts are Copyright their authors as specified in the heading above the post.
"dbHTML," "AstroGuide," "ASTRONOMY.NET" & "VA.NET"
are trademarks of John Huggins