Back to Home

ATM Forum Message

Forums: Atm · Astrophotography · Blackholes · Blackholes2 · CCD · Celestron · Domes · Education
Eyepieces · Meade · Misc. · God and Science · SETI · Software · UFO · XEphem
RSS Button

Home | Discussion Forums | Amateur Telescope Making | Post
Login

Be the first pioneers to continue the Astronomy Discussions at our new Astronomy meeting place...
The Space and Astronomy Agora
Trepanning.

Forum List | Follow Ups | Post Message | Back to Thread Topics | In Response To
Posted by Greg Tedford on August 13, 2002 12:07:14 UTC

Thanks Bob for the advice. I've decided to hinge the front panel of the headstock assembly so the cutter will be horizontal when the cut is performed.

The only problem is when the whole assembly hinges forward from a fixed point above the bench, the cutter will aproach the glass plate on an angle until the cutter has finished the cut when it will be truly horizontal.

This means that the start of the cut will be on an angle but becoming more horizontal as the cut progresses. I am hoping that the cutting action will just grind the edge the same and not jam the glass as the angle changes.

The slowest speed of my lathe is 850 rpm. It sounds fast but doesn't seem to turn the 6" pipe offcut too fast so if it causes a problem with centrifical force forcing the grit outwards, i will have to gear it down some more.

Anyway i'll see how it goes.

Follow Ups:

Login to Post
Additional Information
Google
 
Web www.astronomy.net
DayNightLine
About Astronomy Net | Advertise on Astronomy Net | Contact & Comments | Privacy Policy
Unless otherwise specified, web site content Copyright 1994-2019 John Huggins All Rights Reserved
Forum posts are Copyright their authors as specified in the heading above the post.
"dbHTML," "AstroGuide," "ASTRONOMY.NET" & "VA.NET"
are trademarks of John Huggins