Back to Home

ATM Forum Message

Forums: Atm · Astrophotography · Blackholes · Blackholes2 · CCD · Celestron · Domes · Education
Eyepieces · Meade · Misc. · God and Science · SETI · Software · UFO · XEphem
RSS Button

Home | Discussion Forums | Amateur Telescope Making | Post
Login

Be the first pioneers to continue the Astronomy Discussions at our new Astronomy meeting place...
The Space and Astronomy Agora
Trepanning

Forum List | Follow Ups | Post Message | Back to Thread Topics
Posted by Jason Cik on December 27, 2001 04:56:27 UTC

I decided to be brave and attempt to cut out the glass for my next telescope. I've never done anything like this before and I'm having lots of trouble with it. I am using 3/4 inch plate glass and size 80 grit with a powerful drill. I attached a long 2 inch wide piece of sheet metal around the edge for cutting. I am keeping the drill at relatively slow speeds, approximately
30 rpms. I've been at it for about 2 hours now and I've only cut into the glass about a millimeter. I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong. Should I be using a different speed? Should I be putting more pressure on it?
-Jason

Follow Ups:

Login to Post
Additional Information
Google
 
Web www.astronomy.net
DayNightLine
About Astronomy Net | Advertise on Astronomy Net | Contact & Comments | Privacy Policy
Unless otherwise specified, web site content Copyright 1994-2021 John Huggins All Rights Reserved
Forum posts are Copyright their authors as specified in the heading above the post.
"dbHTML," "AstroGuide," "ASTRONOMY.NET" & "VA.NET"
are trademarks of John Huggins