Back to Home

ATM Forum Message

Forums: Atm · Astrophotography · Blackholes · Blackholes2 · CCD · Celestron · Domes · Education
Eyepieces · Meade · Misc. · God and Science · SETI · Software · UFO · XEphem
RSS Button

Home | Discussion Forums | Amateur Telescope Making | Post
Login

Be the first pioneers to continue the Astronomy Discussions at our new Astronomy meeting place...
The Space and Astronomy Agora
Trepanning

Forum List | Follow Ups | Post Message | Back to Thread Topics | In Response To
Posted by Mel Tolbert on January 18, 2002 04:21:51 UTC

cut some slots in the edge of the metal at an angle with the rotation like this //////// rotation----> i use an angle grinder :) use 80grit carbo with water put it in a plastic bottle with an 1/8" hole in the lid shake it and squirt it on the cut make shure that the noise stays loud and the cut will go fast i cut an 18 out of 2" pyrex in 2 hours like that

Follow Ups:

    Login to Post
    Additional Information
    Google
     
    Web www.astronomy.net
    DayNightLine
    About Astronomy Net | Advertise on Astronomy Net | Contact & Comments | Privacy Policy
    Unless otherwise specified, web site content Copyright 1994-2019 John Huggins All Rights Reserved
    Forum posts are Copyright their authors as specified in the heading above the post.
    "dbHTML," "AstroGuide," "ASTRONOMY.NET" & "VA.NET"
    are trademarks of John Huggins