Happy Halloween

ATM Forum Message

Forums: Atm · Astrophotography · Blackholes · Blackholes2 · CCD · Celestron · Domes · Education
Eyepieces · Meade · Misc. · God and Science · SETI · Software · UFO · XEphem
RSS Button

Home | Discussion Forums | Amateur Telescope Making | Post
Login

Be the first pioneers to continue the Astronomy Discussions at our new Astronomy meeting place...
The Space and Astronomy Agora
Re: Tiles Falling Off

Forum List | Follow Ups | Post Message | Back to Thread Topics | In Response To
Posted by Robert May on August 13, 1999 19:15:29 UTC

A 2" pipe end is about the right size for something like a 6-10" mirror and even larger. Use either end, the closed end will provide more surface to grind and the open end will also work but you will have to put a hole to relieve the air pressure in the inside of the cap. You will spend most of your time on the center of the mirror (TOT) and lesser times to the outer parts of the mirror. The tendency is to make a spherical surface anyway so don't worry about it. The radius is controlled by the same method as with a full size tool, by the time you have 50% of the depth, you should be 50% of the diameter carved out. Several of the guys in the workshop have done thier mirrors this way and it goes fast, is easy to do and saves on frustration with tiles wearing out. You do need to do a couple of wets of the coarse grit in order to mate the tool to the mirror and verify that everybody is really a nice sphere but that goes fast.

Follow Ups:

    Login to Post
    Additional Information
    Google
     
    Web www.astronomy.net
    DayNightLine
    About Astronomy Net | Advertise on Astronomy Net | Contact & Comments | Privacy Policy
    Unless otherwise specified, web site content Copyright 1994-2021 John Huggins All Rights Reserved
    Forum posts are Copyright their authors as specified in the heading above the post.
    "dbHTML," "AstroGuide," "ASTRONOMY.NET" & "VA.NET"
    are trademarks of John Huggins