Back to Home

ATM Forum Message

Forums: Atm · Astrophotography · Blackholes · Blackholes2 · CCD · Celestron · Domes · Education
Eyepieces · Meade · Misc. · God and Science · SETI · Software · UFO · XEphem
RSS Button

Home | Discussion Forums | Amateur Telescope Making | Post
Login

Be the first pioneers to continue the Astronomy Discussions at our new Astronomy meeting place...
The Space and Astronomy Agora
Chip On Edge.

Forum List | Follow Ups | Post Message | Back to Thread Topics | In Response To
Posted by Robert May on September 17, 2003 18:40:59 UTC

Don't worry about the chip as, while it is a bit on the large size, it won't affect the quality of the mirror in the end at all.
Do make sure that you put a bit of a bevel on the whole of the chip's edge or it may chip some more.
I consider a 1/8" bevel to be more than enough for a full grinding of the mirror and usually do about 1/16" when doing my mirrors.
Do the working of the corner along the edge rather than across the edge and do so either under water or with the stone often wetted to maintain the water to lubricate and carry away the glass and grit. Start the grind with a gentle pressure (you are working on the pressure over an area so you can't press too hard in the beginning!) at 45 degrees and work that angle back and forth as you dig further.

Follow Ups:

    Login to Post
    Additional Information
    Google
     
    Web www.astronomy.net
    DayNightLine
    About Astronomy Net | Advertise on Astronomy Net | Contact & Comments | Privacy Policy
    Unless otherwise specified, web site content Copyright 1994-2021 John Huggins All Rights Reserved
    Forum posts are Copyright their authors as specified in the heading above the post.
    "dbHTML," "AstroGuide," "ASTRONOMY.NET" & "VA.NET"
    are trademarks of John Huggins