Back to Home

ATM Forum Message

Forums: Atm · Astrophotography · Blackholes · Blackholes2 · CCD · Celestron · Domes · Education
Eyepieces · Meade · Misc. · God and Science · SETI · Software · UFO · XEphem
RSS Button

Home | Discussion Forums | Amateur Telescope Making | Post
Login

Be the first pioneers to continue the Astronomy Discussions at our new Astronomy meeting place...
The Space and Astronomy Agora
Plate Glass

Forum List | Follow Ups | Post Message | Back to Thread Topics | In Response To
Posted by Robert May on May 9, 2002 23:52:45 UTC

The recommended thickness for glass is between 1:6 to 1:12 about for best results doing a first mirror. After you have gotten the idea of how to do mirrormaking and can control the process without wondering if you're going down the right path, you can do thinner stuff.
Then again, if you have somebody that knows the process, you can do a much larger mirror without too much trouble.
One thing is that with the thinner glass, you may want to get the glass slumped over a form to get the bigger part of the hole you need out of the way without losing glass. Don't forget to make sure that the glass goes through it's transition temp slowly so it's decently annealed or you will be having problems with the glass warping with temp.
The longer focal lengths tend to be a lot more forgiving of the hole as it's just not so big as the short focal length mirrors. A F8 would be a nice length to start with.
Good Luck!

Follow Ups:

    Login to Post
    Additional Information
    Google
     
    Web www.astronomy.net
    DayNightLine
    About Astronomy Net | Advertise on Astronomy Net | Contact & Comments | Privacy Policy
    Unless otherwise specified, web site content Copyright 1994-2020 John Huggins All Rights Reserved
    Forum posts are Copyright their authors as specified in the heading above the post.
    "dbHTML," "AstroGuide," "ASTRONOMY.NET" & "VA.NET"
    are trademarks of John Huggins