Back to Home

ATM Forum Message

Forums: Atm · Astrophotography · Blackholes · Blackholes2 · CCD · Celestron · Domes · Education
Eyepieces · Meade · Misc. · God and Science · SETI · Software · UFO · XEphem
RSS Button

Home | Discussion Forums | Amateur Telescope Making | Post
Login

Be the first pioneers to continue the Astronomy Discussions at our new Astronomy meeting place...
The Space and Astronomy Agora
Cast Tool Grinding

Forum List | Follow Ups | Post Message | Back to Thread Topics | In Response To
Posted by Robert May on March 28, 2002 02:34:11 UTC

The parts that aren't grinding now won't make a difference as long as they aren' too many (like more than 20% of the area of the tool) that aren't hitting the surface.
Personally, I leave the casting of the tile tool until the glass is about 80% of the depth and fairly spherical and do the casting right on the glass. The iron tool is used to just make the hole and I usually use a ring tool, usually in the shape of an end cap for some iron pipe.
I really haven't done all of the grinding with an iron tool but it's another way to do so. The professionals do it this way with solid iron tools.

Follow Ups:

Login to Post
Additional Information
Google
 
Web www.astronomy.net
DayNightLine
About Astronomy Net | Advertise on Astronomy Net | Contact & Comments | Privacy Policy
Unless otherwise specified, web site content Copyright 1994-2020 John Huggins All Rights Reserved
Forum posts are Copyright their authors as specified in the heading above the post.
"dbHTML," "AstroGuide," "ASTRONOMY.NET" & "VA.NET"
are trademarks of John Huggins