Back to Home

ATM Forum Message

Forums: Atm · Astrophotography · Blackholes · Blackholes2 · CCD · Celestron · Domes · Education
Eyepieces · Meade · Misc. · God and Science · SETI · Software · UFO · XEphem
RSS Button

Home | Discussion Forums | Amateur Telescope Making | Post
Login

Be the first pioneers to continue the Astronomy Discussions at our new Astronomy meeting place...
The Space and Astronomy Agora
Laps

Forum List | Follow Ups | Post Message | Back to Thread Topics | In Response To
Posted by Walter Hamler on August 8, 2001 18:26:42 UTC

Go to http://people.ne.mediaone.net/sigma/index.html

Buy one of his larger pitch lap moulds. They are fantastic. The web site has good info for making the laps and suggested ways to do the same job.

I would suggest using the full size lap to polish the mirror completely first. Stay with 1/3 strokes or less, even use the tool on top for a while to help ensure the edge gets fully polished. Watch your stroke length with TOT though to keep the edge from turning. Once the polish is complete and you have a good sphere or oblate spheroid, make a 6~8" dental stone tool (without the tiles) and make another polishing lap. Use this sub diameter lap to parabolize, using tool on top. Limit the stroke length to the edge of the mirror or maybe a 1/2" beyond to prevent turning the edge. Check often with tester.

Follow Ups:

Login to Post
Additional Information
Google
 
Web www.astronomy.net
DayNightLine
About Astronomy Net | Advertise on Astronomy Net | Contact & Comments | Privacy Policy
Unless otherwise specified, web site content Copyright 1994-2020 John Huggins All Rights Reserved
Forum posts are Copyright their authors as specified in the heading above the post.
"dbHTML," "AstroGuide," "ASTRONOMY.NET" & "VA.NET"
are trademarks of John Huggins