Back to Home

ATM Forum Message

Forums: Atm · Astrophotography · Blackholes · Blackholes2 · CCD · Celestron · Domes · Education
Eyepieces · Meade · Misc. · God and Science · SETI · Software · UFO · XEphem
RSS Button

Home | Discussion Forums | Amateur Telescope Making | Post
Login

Be the first pioneers to continue the Astronomy Discussions at our new Astronomy meeting place...
The Space and Astronomy Agora
Hogging Out

Forum List | Follow Ups | Post Message | Back to Thread Topics | In Response To
Posted by Walter Hamler on June 12, 2001 01:11:21 UTC

It goes much faster that way, and then your tiles remain relatively equal thichness edge and center, but that's a minor point. Go to Home Depot, get a 4" closet flange, cast metal variety, and put a pvc short nipple into the threads. Will probably have to get the threaded adapter and glue a piece into it. Makes a good handle. Start with #60 or #80, grind with tool on top. The wets don't last long, and don't overhang more than 1/4". In an hour or so you will be amazed how deep you get. When you get to about 80% of the depth you need, make the tile tool. Continue with the same grit until the curve is out to the edge. Might go to 80 if you started with 60. My 10" was at 120 by the end of the first day using this technique.
Walt

Follow Ups:

    Login to Post
    Additional Information
    Google
     
    Web www.astronomy.net
    DayNightLine
    About Astronomy Net | Advertise on Astronomy Net | Contact & Comments | Privacy Policy
    Unless otherwise specified, web site content Copyright 1994-2021 John Huggins All Rights Reserved
    Forum posts are Copyright their authors as specified in the heading above the post.
    "dbHTML," "AstroGuide," "ASTRONOMY.NET" & "VA.NET"
    are trademarks of John Huggins