Back to Home

ATM Forum Message

Forums: Atm · Astrophotography · Blackholes · Blackholes2 · CCD · Celestron · Domes · Education
Eyepieces · Meade · Misc. · God and Science · SETI · Software · UFO · XEphem
RSS Button

Home | Discussion Forums | Amateur Telescope Making | Post
Login

Be the first pioneers to continue the Astronomy Discussions at our new Astronomy meeting place...
The Space and Astronomy Agora
Re: Casting Blanks

Forum List | Follow Ups | Post Message | Back to Thread Topics | In Response To
Posted by Mike O'Connor on January 28, 2001 20:54:39 UTC

I have also been investigating molding blanks and annealing them in a kiln.
I want to make 20" blanks X 2"thick. I've been looking at some round top-loading kilns, while I'm awaiting some professional information on this idea. I was thinking that a round, 36" diameter X 9" deep kiln, would put the elements about 6-7" inches from the glass, from top elements, and side elements. It may heat the glass more evenly, and may make annealing easier. Just guessing at this point. But there are glass people around, like Brad's Wickedly Good Glass Site.

Follow Ups:

Login to Post
Additional Information
Google
 
Web www.astronomy.net
DayNightLine
About Astronomy Net | Advertise on Astronomy Net | Contact & Comments | Privacy Policy
Unless otherwise specified, web site content Copyright 1994-2020 John Huggins All Rights Reserved
Forum posts are Copyright their authors as specified in the heading above the post.
"dbHTML," "AstroGuide," "ASTRONOMY.NET" & "VA.NET"
are trademarks of John Huggins