Back to Home

ATM Forum Message

Forums: Atm · Astrophotography · Blackholes · Blackholes2 · CCD · Celestron · Domes · Education
Eyepieces · Meade · Misc. · God and Science · SETI · Software · UFO · XEphem
RSS Button

Home | Discussion Forums | Amateur Telescope Making | Post
Login

Be the first pioneers to continue the Astronomy Discussions at our new Astronomy meeting place...
The Space and Astronomy Agora
RE: Cutting Circles

Forum List | Follow Ups | Post Message | Back to Thread Topics | In Response To
Posted by Rick Crockett on July 9, 2000 00:28:46 UTC

I use most methods except a router but actually that is what the RotaZip really is. I just got one a couple weeks ago and it comes with 1/8" and 1/4" collets so I have already successfully used it with small router bits. In the past, I most often have used a method similiar to what Bob mentioned except I used a 16" Multiplex radial arm saw. I also now have a saber saw mounted upside down that is easier to use but you have to be careful as the cut wants to drift.

Back to the RotaZip, I needed to cut through a 1" piece of very hardwood decking. On that job it did poorly but I was able to get in a tight spot I could not cut with anything else. The Rotazip only cuts to a 1" depth so that was at its maximum. If the Rotabit can push about 1/8" through I believe it would have worked better. In this case I was cutting down to a steel beam, so it can cut to an exact depth. I expect to use the RotaZip for most of my future circle cutting especially plywoods and soft materials undet 1"T.

Good Luck
-Rick

Follow Ups:

Login to Post
Additional Information
Google
 
Web www.astronomy.net
DayNightLine
About Astronomy Net | Advertise on Astronomy Net | Contact & Comments | Privacy Policy
Unless otherwise specified, web site content Copyright 1994-2022 John Huggins All Rights Reserved
Forum posts are Copyright their authors as specified in the heading above the post.
"dbHTML," "AstroGuide," "ASTRONOMY.NET" & "VA.NET"
are trademarks of John Huggins