Back to Home

ATM Forum Message

Forums: Atm · Astrophotography · Blackholes · Blackholes2 · CCD · Celestron · Domes · Education
Eyepieces · Meade · Misc. · God and Science · SETI · Software · UFO · XEphem
RSS Button

Home | Discussion Forums | Amateur Telescope Making | Post
Login

Be the first pioneers to continue the Astronomy Discussions at our new Astronomy meeting place...
The Space and Astronomy Agora
RE: Any Ideas On Casting Blanks?

Forum List | Follow Ups | Post Message | Back to Thread Topics | In Response To
Posted by Jarvis Krumbein, jkrumbein@juno.com on May 4, 2000 22:14:49 UTC

Before you try molding pyrex, you should consider the difficulties. 1) Precise temperature control is required, esspecially for the annealing. 2) The temperatures needed are very high and not easily controlled in the average kiln.

Why dont you consider slumping a thin disc of pyrex to the desired radius instead. The temperatures required are lower and easier to control although precise control is still required for anneal. The temperature required to slump pyrex is only 1500 degrees.

Experiment with ordinary plate first to see how the process works. Now the temp. required to slump less than 1200 deg.

Before you try any of this though, learn more about glass and especially about annealing.

Follow Ups:

    Login to Post
    Additional Information
    Google
     
    Web www.astronomy.net
    DayNightLine
    About Astronomy Net | Advertise on Astronomy Net | Contact & Comments | Privacy Policy
    Unless otherwise specified, web site content Copyright 1994-2021 John Huggins All Rights Reserved
    Forum posts are Copyright their authors as specified in the heading above the post.
    "dbHTML," "AstroGuide," "ASTRONOMY.NET" & "VA.NET"
    are trademarks of John Huggins