Back to Home

ATM Forum Message

Forums: Atm · Astrophotography · Blackholes · Blackholes2 · CCD · Celestron · Domes · Education
Eyepieces · Meade · Misc. · God and Science · SETI · Software · UFO · XEphem
RSS Button

Home | Discussion Forums | Amateur Telescope Making | Post
Login

Be the first pioneers to continue the Astronomy Discussions at our new Astronomy meeting place...
The Space and Astronomy Agora
Re: Metal Tools

Forum List | Follow Ups | Post Message | Back to Thread Topics | In Response To
Posted by Robert May on February 25, 2000 17:54:43 UTC

Go read my mirrormaking article at www.access1.net/bobmay and the casting, etc. will probably become easier for you. I'd probably stop at about .020" short as the mating of the tool to the mirror and the fine grinding will get you there. The mirror making group that I work with has used the technique very successfully a large number of times to make mirrors. One of the guys is just starting to polish a 4.5" F15 for solar work and he is probably one of the few that didn't need to hog out (finished sag on a 3" dia circle is .0082) the glass first.

Follow Ups:

    Login to Post
    Additional Information
    Google
     
    Web www.astronomy.net
    DayNightLine
    About Astronomy Net | Advertise on Astronomy Net | Contact & Comments | Privacy Policy
    Unless otherwise specified, web site content Copyright 1994-2021 John Huggins All Rights Reserved
    Forum posts are Copyright their authors as specified in the heading above the post.
    "dbHTML," "AstroGuide," "ASTRONOMY.NET" & "VA.NET"
    are trademarks of John Huggins