Back to Home

ATM Forum Message

Forums: Atm · Astrophotography · Blackholes · Blackholes2 · CCD · Celestron · Domes · Education
Eyepieces · Meade · Misc. · God and Science · SETI · Software · UFO · XEphem
RSS Button

Home | Discussion Forums | Amateur Telescope Making | Post
Login

Be the first pioneers to continue the Astronomy Discussions at our new Astronomy meeting place...
The Space and Astronomy Agora
Re: Glass Casting

Forum List | Follow Ups | Post Message | Back to Thread Topics | In Response To
Posted by Robert May on February 6, 2000 00:47:17 UTC

The casting part is easy - just get the pyrex hot enough to flow. The hard part is annealing the glass. This takes a bit of time to go through the annealing temp range and the thinner the glass, the quicker it goes. If the glass is thick, you may want to consider doing a larger mirror and slumping the glass after having melted it into a larger diameter chunk. I know that places like Newport Glass (in the LA area) and United Lens (on the east coast I think) can do the job for you. Most pottery kilns aren't large enough to really be able to handle the needs of the mirrors that us astro types want to put in them but your local university may have a kiln that is big enough and that's just a matter of asking the right person the right way. Good luck and next time, don't drop the glass - it does cause a lot of heartbreak when it happens.

Follow Ups:

Login to Post
Additional Information
Google
 
Web www.astronomy.net
DayNightLine
About Astronomy Net | Advertise on Astronomy Net | Contact & Comments | Privacy Policy
Unless otherwise specified, web site content Copyright 1994-2021 John Huggins All Rights Reserved
Forum posts are Copyright their authors as specified in the heading above the post.
"dbHTML," "AstroGuide," "ASTRONOMY.NET" & "VA.NET"
are trademarks of John Huggins